GFRGFR
< GFR Blog

Victoria Parkrun Results – Grand Prix #1

March 5th, 2016

Congratulations to all the runners who completed the first run on our Grand Prix calendar, Victoria Park’s parkrun. There was a strong club turnout and some fantastic times registered -Kenny Macbeth came  first finishing the run in 17:41 – amazing!

This run was also special because it marked the graduation of this year’s C25K – a massive congratulations to all of you. It was an absolute pleasure to all run together!

Thanks also to club members Nicky Imrie and Greg Crockart who marshaled and helped make the event run so smoothly, as well as to all the parkrun marshals and organisers.

We have lots of club runs planned on the Grand Prix this year, check out the calendar to see what’s coming up.

Please remember to record your times here –  the link is also on the Grand Prix page.

Victoria parkrun, Glasgow # 117 - 05/03/2016 
Pos ↓ parkrunner ↓ Time ↓ Note ↓
5 Kenneth MACBETH 17:41 First Timer!
18 George TAYLOR 18:39 PB stays at 00:18:32
24 James CLIFFORD 19:08 First Timer!
31 Gerard WALLACE 19:48 PB stays at 00:19:29
37 Stefan GALANDER 20:05 First Timer!
53 Steven MCCARLEY 21:02 PB stays at 00:19:34
94 Andrew MONK 22:41 New PB!
96 Alex BLANCHARD 22:43 First Timer!
120 James WATSON 23:54 New PB!
121 Andrew GIBSON 23:55 First Timer!
124 Ian MCBAIN 23:57 First Timer!
152 David CHERRY 24:55:00 PB stays at 00:23:52
167 Simon INNES 25:18:00 New PB!
168 Jason BOHAN 25:19:00 PB stays at 00:22:28
184 Erin FERGUSON 26:13:00 First Timer!
192 Ruth FORSYTH 26:33:00 First Timer!
227 Sean LEPKOWSKI 27:44:00 First Timer!
228 Susan MCGREGOR 27:49:00 First Timer!
229 Heather NOLLER 27:51:00 PB stays at 00:27:36
257 Lauren KRITZER 29:29:00 First Timer!
262 Tahnee CONN 29:37:00 PB stays at 00:26:43
266 Allan DICKINS 29:44:00 First Timer!
267 Jill LEAVEY 29:46:00 New PB!
273 Owen FERRY 30:03:00 First Timer!
274 Richard DUFFY 30:04:00 First Timer!
277 Aileen MCCORMACK 30:16:00 PB stays at 00:30:08
282 Gary BOLAM 30:37:00 First Timer!
287 Clare BUNYARD 30:50:00 First Timer!
308 Elaine COYLE 32:27:00 First Timer!
309 Mark DONALDSON 32:33:00 First Timer!
310 Richard ALLWOOD 32:33:00 PB stays at 00:31:36
328 Ruth CANNING 35:16:00 First Timer!
329 Carys ROBERTS 35:23:00 First Timer!
330 Sharn ANDERSON 35:26:00 First Timer!
331 Ceri GOMES 35:27:00 First Timer!
332 Leanne LILES 35:44:00 First Timer!
333 Deborah BRODRICK 35:46:00 First Timer!

NOTE: Some runners didn't register under GFR or with parkrun, if you've been missed off this list, please message your times and we will update the blog.